Sergeant John J. Harrison

Sergeant John J. Harrison

Scarsdale Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, July 19, 1923

Add to My Heroes

John J. Harrison

Sergeant John Harrison was shot and killed outside of police headquarters while investigating reports of a stolen car.

He was the agency's desk officer and received a call at 4:30 am by a citizen claiming that his car had been stolen and was heading towards the police station. Sergeant Harrison had a fireman watch the desk and went outside to intercept the car. Several minutes later shots were fired and the fireman found Sergeant Harrison's body.

The suspects abandoned the stolen vehicle and fled. The two men were arrested in 1927 but acquitted at trial due to a lack of evidence. The suspects were found guilty of several burglaries and sentenced to a long prison term.

Sergeant Harrison had been with the agency for 10 years.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour 10 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Acquitted

stolen vehicle

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand