McCurtain County Sheriff's Office, Oklahoma
End of Watch Friday, October 11, 1963
Add to My HeroesClyde Ray Harrison
Deputy Clyde Harrison was shot and killed following a pursuit on Highway 259, six miles south of Smithville, at approximately 11:25 am.
The pursuit started when he attempted to stop a vehicle for reckless driving. The subject suddenly stopped and opened fire on Deputy Harrison with a 30-30 rifle, striking him in the chest.
The subject was arrested, convinced, and sentenced to life in prison. Despite escaping prison in 1972 and not being captured until 1977, he was paroled in 1979.
Deputy Harrison had served with the McCurtain County Sheriff's Office for one year. He was survived by his wife and three children.
He is buried in Oaklawn Cemetery, Sulphur, Murray County, Oklahoma.
Bio
- Age 39
- Tour 1 year
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle; .30-.30
- Offender Released on parole