Patrolman Charles L. Harrison

Patrolman Charles L. Harrison

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Thursday, May 6, 1982

Add to My Heroes

Charles L. Harrison

Patrolman Charles Harrison was killed in a motorcycle crash on I-240 approximately one half-mile east of the Airways exit.

Patrolman Harrison was in stopped traffic when he observed a patrol car and a motorcycle officer pulled to the side of the road on a traffic stop. The officers had an intoxicated man stopped. As Patrolman Harrison made his way through the traffic the vehicle in front of him jammed on its breaks, causing Patrolman Harrison to strike it. When he hit the car Patrolman Harrison and his motorcycle were thrown into the air. Patrolman Harrison fell to the ground and his motorcycle landed on top of him.

A passing doctor stopped to help Patrolman Harrison. He was transported to Baptist Hospital where he died from his injuries.

Patrolman Harrison had served with the Memphis Police for almost 15 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, three step-daughters, and his parents.

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 14 years, 11 months
  • Badge 151

Incident Details

  • Cause Motorcycle crash

routine driving