Cedarville Police Department, Ohio
End of Watch Wednesday, October 3, 1883
Add to My HeroesJohn S. Harris
Marshal John Harris was shot and killed while walking a prisoner to jail.
As the two walked through the town center, the prisoner fired a handgun through his pants pocket, fatally wounding Marshal Harris.
The subject was arrested but acquitted.
Marshal Harris had served with the Cedarville Police Department for at least three years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Acquitted