Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Friday, February 1, 1946
Add to My HeroesJohn Wyatt Harris
Policeman Jack Harris succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day during a raid of an illegal gambling game at a home at 743 Castellar Street.
He was assisting the Vice Squad during the raid and was guarding the back door of the home with other officers. A subject who was providing security for the game inside the home fired several shots into the air and then one shot through the door as detectives made entry into the home. The shot he fired through the door struck Policeman Harris in the abdomen and punctured his kidney.
Policeman Harris was transported to Georgia Receiving Hospital where he passed away the following day.
The subject who shot him was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to one to 10 years in prison.
Policeman Harris was survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Thursday, January 31, 1946
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to 10 years