Police Officer Henry Lee Harris

Seattle Police Department, Washington

End of Watch Tuesday, July 4, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Henry Lee Harris

Police Officer Henry Harris was shot and killed in an ambush while directing traffic at the intersection of Washington Street and Occidental Avenue.

While he was directing traffic, the suspect approached Officer Harris from behind, placed a gun to his head and fired. The suspect was never arrested or identified.

Officer Harris had been with the Seattle Police Department for 11 months.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 11 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Small caliber
  • Offender Never identified

ambush

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand