Sussex County Sheriff's Office, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, March 28, 1950
Add to My HeroesHarry Lee Harris
Deputy Sherry Harry Harris was killed in an automobile crash while searching for two suspects who had robbed a bank in Waverly, Virginia.
After an all night search he was driving his patrol car on U.S. 460 when he quickly made a U-turn three miles east of Waverly. His vehicle then struck a concrete bridge railing over Coppahaunk Swamp. Deputy Harris was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
On July 29th, 1921, Deputy Harris had been shot and seriously wounded while serving as town sergeant of Wakefield, Virginia. He was attempting to arrest five hoboes on a freight a train. At the time, it was believed he would not survive, but he made a full recovery.
Deputy Harris had served in law enforcement for over 29 years.
Bio
- Age 63
- Tour 29 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash