Lewiston Police Department, Idaho
End of Watch Tuesday, October 21, 1924
Add to My HeroesGordon A. Harris
Officer Harris was shot and killed while operating a roadblock on the Waha-Lewiston Road following a bank robbery in Craigmont. The suspect vehicle was stopped at the roadblock and Officer Harris ordered the four suspects to exit the vehicle. One of the men opened fire with a rifle, striking Officer Harris in the chest. Although mortally wounded, Officer Harris was able to return fire and wounded one of the suspects. All four were arrested a short time later.
The shooter was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He died in prison of a heart attack on July 20, 1942.
Officer Harris had been with the agency for three years and was survived by his wife and child.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Died in prison