Officer Gerald N. Harris

Officer Gerald N. Harris

California Highway Patrol, California

End of Watch Wednesday, February 27, 1974

Add to My Heroes

Gerald N. Harris

Officer Gerald Harris succumbed to injuries received when he was struck by a hit-and-run driver while directing traffic at Brundage Lane and Oak Street in Bakersfield.

The passenger of the suspect vehicle pushed Officer Harris off of the hood before the suspects fled the scene. The subject was apprehended and sentenced to one year in jail.

Officer Harris was a United States Marine Corps veteran and had served with the California Highway Patrol for seven years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, and parents.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge 5554
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Incident Date Thursday, February 21, 1974
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Sentenced to 1 year

hit-and-run, directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand