Constable Elijah James Harris

Constable Elijah James Harris

Dallas County Constable's Office - Precinct 3, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, September 4, 1924

Add to My Heroes

Elijah James Harris

Constable Elijah Harris was shot and killed while investigating a burglary at a local business on. As Constable Harris approached the business a suspect jumped out of the bushes and shot him in the stomach.

He was able to return fire and wounded one suspect, who remained unidentified until 1925. Two brothers who were being executed for a rape and murder in Dallas County confessed to murdering Constable Harris 30 minutes before being executed.

Constable Harris was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Executed in 1925