Kentucky State Police, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, November 7, 1979
Add to My HeroesEdward Ray Harris
Trooper Edward Harris was shot and killed while attempting to make an arrest in LaRue County, Kentucky.
The suspect was later shot and killed by other officers.
Trooper Harris had served with the Kentucky State Police for 7-1/2 years. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 7 years, 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Shot and killed