Patrolman Dennis J. Harrington

Buffalo Police Department, New York

End of Watch Saturday, October 2, 1920

Add to My Heroes

Dennis J. Harrington

Patrolman Dennis Harrington succumbed to injuries he received when he was struck and killed by an automobile on Abbott Road in front of the Donner Street Steel plant.

The driver was driving slowly but did not see Patrolman Harrington crossing the street. Patrolman Harrington was transported to Emergency Hospital where he died the next morning.

Charges against the driver were dismissed.

Patrolman Harrington had served with the Buffalo Police Department for five years and was assigned to Precinct 9. He was survived by his wife and two sons.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge 522

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Friday, October 1, 1920

foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand