Polk County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, December 21, 1926
Add to My HeroesJ. Edward Harrelson
Deputy Harrelson was shot and killed by one of two men who attempted to rob him as he arrived at his home in Lakeland, Florida.
The deputy's brother returned fire at the fleeing suspects peppering them both with birdshot. One was captured the next day and the other was captured three weeks later. Both were convicted of murder. The shooter was executed in the electric chair on April 7, 1927.
Deputy Harrelson was transported to Lakeland Hospital where he died of his injuries.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Executed in 1927