Colleyville Police Department, Texas
End of Watch Friday, September 12, 1980
Add to My HeroesDennis Edward Harrell
Reserve Officer Dennis Harrell was killed in an automobile crash while making a U-turn to assist a disabled motorist on Highway 26 near Tinker Road.
As he made the turn his patrol car was struck on the driver's side door by a station wagon. He was transported to a local hospital where he succumbed to his injuries.
Reserve Officer Harrell was survived by his wife and children.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge 132
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash