Trooper Russell Wynn Harper

Trooper Russell Wynn Harper

Missouri State Highway Patrol, Missouri

End of Watch Sunday, February 8, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Russell Wynn Harper

Trooper Russell Harper was shot and killed after stopping a vehicle for speeding.

The man exited his truck and opened fire with an automatic weapon, killing Trooper Harper before he could exit his cruiser. Over 25 shots were fired at Trooper Harper's patrol car.

The suspect, a convicted felon with a long history of arrests and convictions, was arrested two days later. He was executed on April 4, 1998, for the murder of Trooper Harper.

Trooper Harper had been with the Missouri State Highway Patrol for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, three sons, and a stepdaughter.

Bio

  • Age 45
  • Tour 18 years
  • Badge 670

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Rifle; Semi-automatic
  • Offender Executed in 1998

convicted felon, traffic stop