Patrolman Richard J. Harper
Brick Township Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Thursday, May 4, 1978
Add to My HeroesRichard J. Harper
Patrolman Richard Harper was struck and killed by a construction vehicle while directing traffic around a construction site at the intersection of Chambers Bridge Road and Cedarwood Drive.
Patrolman Harper had served with the Brick Township Police Department for four years. He was survived by his expectant wife and child.
Bio
- Age 29
- Tour 4 years
- Badge 21
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle