Patrolman James E. Harper, Jr.

Memphis Police Department, Tennessee

End of Watch Wednesday, February 12, 1964

Add to My Heroes

James E. Harper, Jr.

Patrolman James Harper was killed when his patrol car was struck by a vehicle being operated by an intoxicated driver.

He and his partner observed a speeding car and were attempting to stop it when the suspect's vehicle turned in front of their patrol car at the intersection of S Bellevue Boulevard (modern-day Elvis Presley Boulevard) and Ledger Road at 2:05 am. Patrolman Harper was transported to the hospital where he died several hours later.

The vehicle that the officers were chasing was being driven by a man rushing his pregnant wife to the hospital because she had gone into labor. He was not charged.

Patrolman Harper had served with the Memphis Police Department for one year.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available

Impaired Driver, traffic stop