Mountain Brook Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Monday, August 6, 1973
Add to My HeroesFreddie Jackson Harp
Sergeant Freddie Harp was shot and killed during a traffic stop at the Red Mountain Expressway entrance ramp at 10:15 pm.
Sergeant Harp became involved in a struggle while arresting one of the juveniles for driving a stolen vehicle and driving without a license. The juvenile gained control of his weapon and shot him in the chest. Three youths were arrested, fleeing the scene.
The youth who shot Sergeant Harp was arrested the next day with handcuffs still on one of his wrists. He was sentenced to life in prison for first-degree murder. The subject was paroled in 2001.
Sergeant Harp had served with the Mountain Brook Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, son, three stepdaughters, mother, and sister.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 8 years
- Badge 41
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 2001