United States Department of Justice - Bureau of Prohibition, U.S. Government
End of Watch Friday, September 23, 1932
Add to My HeroesJames G. Harney
Special Agent James Harney was shot and killed near Tamarack, Minnesota, while investigating a still. He and several other officers were searching the woods when he came across the still.
While there a man approached and Agent Harney ordered him to stop. The man instead turned and started to walk back into the woods and Agent Harney followed him and called out to him. The man turned and fired two rounds with a .22 caliber rifle, fatally wounding Agent Harney.
The subject then covered Agent Harney's body with leaves and brush. His body wasn't found until the next day. The suspect was apprehended and sentenced to life in prison for second degree murder.
Special Agent Harney was survived by his wife and two young sons.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Minnesota
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to life