Norfolk Police Department, Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, March 29, 1938
Add to My HeroesJohn Franklin Harmann
Officer John Harmann was shot and killed while attempting to question a man in the 200 block of Bank Street near police headquarters at 11:15 pm.
When Officer Harmann asked the man what was in his bag, the man pulled out a handgun and fatally shot him.
The suspect, 35, was arrested the following day and charged with Officer Harmann's murder.
Officer Harmann had served with the Norfolk Police Department for 11 years.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 11 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Not available