West Hoboken Police Department, New Jersey
End of Watch Sunday, January 29, 1922
Add to My HeroesCharles A. Harm
Detective Lieutenant Charles Harm succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained the previous day when he was ambushed while escorting a bank messenger to the post office.
The messenger was sending $21,000 from a local bank to the Federal Reserve Bank and Detective Harm had been assigned to protect the shipment.
As the two walked towards the post office Detective Harm noticed two suspicious men approaching at the intersection of Clinton Street and Monastery Street. As he warned the messenger, the men pulled out handguns and opened fire. Detective Harm returned fire, but his gun jammed after he fired two shots. As he attempted to clear the jam a third suspect approached from behind and shot him several times, killing him.
The three men chased the messenger and stole the money when the man dropped the package.
Four men were arrested and charged with Detective Harm's murder. They were released on bail and the case remained open for 10 years as detectives attempted to collect more evidence. During that time one of the suspects was murdered and a second was sent to prison on unrelated charges. One of the remaining suspects was taken into custody on unrelated charges 10 years later in Boston.
Detective Harm was a U.S. Army veteran. He survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 28
- Tour Not available
- Badge 41
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, January 28, 1922
- Weapon Handgun; Revolver
- Offender Apprehended