Patrolman John Harkins

Patrolman John Harkins

Struthers Police Department, Ohio

End of Watch Saturday, January 5, 1952

Add to My Heroes

John Harkins

Patrolman Harkins was shot and killed while investigating a burglary at a local business.

Patrolman Harkins, along with his partner, Officer Quinn, were making "routine" checks of the business district when they discovered a break-in at McIntee Motors on Youngstown-Poland Road. They observed a broken window and that a desk in the office area had been ransacked.

Officer Quinn entered the building and Harkins followed on the outside of the building until Quinn opened an overhead garage door to allow Harkins to enter the business.

Officer Quinn spotted William Corey trying to hide behind a desk and a struggle ensued. Officer Harkins had moved to check a restroom. Just as Officer Harkins opened the restroom door, four shots rang out. Officer Harkins was shot twice in the chest and once in the abdomen. Officer Quinn, who was still struggling with William Corey, managed to subdue William Corey and managed to coax the shooter, John Corey, out of the restroom. John Corey was found to be armed with a Luger and had a 32 caliber revolver in his pants as well as the service weapon of the fallen officer.

Both suspects were later convicted of 1st Degree Murder and sentenced to "Life" in prison. However, William Corey was paroled from the Ohio State Penitentiary on December 22, 1969, only 17 years after the murder of Officer Harkins. On November 08, 1972, Ohio Governor John J. Gilligan reduced John Corey's 1st Degree Murder conviction to 2nd Degree Murder making him eligible for parole. John Corey was paroled from the Chillicothe Correctional Facility on December 12, 1972, only 20 years after the murder of a police officer.

Officer Harkins was survived by his wife, two daughters, his mother, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 35
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Luger
  • Offender Sentenced to life