Chief of Police Robert G. Hardy

Rowley Police Department, Massachusetts

End of Watch Monday, June 11, 1973

Add to My Heroes

Robert G. Hardy

Chief of Police Bob Hardy was killed in an automobile crash on Route 1 when a vehicle crossed the centerline and struck his patrol car head-on at 2:35 p.m.

The other driver was also killed.

Chief Hardy had served with the Rowley Police Department for 12 years. He was survived by his wife and two children.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 12 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

vehicle crash, routine driving

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand