Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, January 17, 1994
Add to My HeroesClarence Wayne Dean
Officer Dean was killed when his motorcycle drove off a section of the Newhall Pass Interchange, which had just collapsed due to a major earthquake. Because of the early morning darkness, he did not realize that the elevated roadway below him had collapsed and was unable to stop in time to miss the fall and died instantly.
Officer Dean was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the Los Angeles Police Department for 26 years. He is survived by his son and daughter.
When the Newhall Pass Interchange was rebuilt again one year later, it was renamed the Clarence Wayne Dean Memorial Interchange in his honor.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 26 years
- Badge 13994
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash