Coral Gables Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Saturday, February 17, 1951
Add to My HeroesLuther T. Hardison
Constable Luther Hardison was shot and killed with his own weapon while extraditing a prisoner from Los Angeles, California, back to Florida.
As they drove through Alabama and neared Florida on Highway 90, the un-handcuffed suspect gained control of Constable Hardison's weapon and shot and killed him. A few hours later, Constable Hardison's bloodstained car was found by police in New Orleans. The suspect was apprehended in New York City seven days later when he tried to pawn the constable's .38 caliber pistol for $15. The suspect was returned to Alabama and charged with Constable Hardison's murder.
The suspect was convicted of first-degree murder and sentenced to death. His sentence was later commuted to life. He was paroled in January of 1969. In June of 1970 he was returned to prison for violating his parole.
Constable Hardison was a U.S. Navy WWI veteran who was the elected constable for three years and served in law enforcement for 26 years. The position of elected Constable was abolished from Florida in 1973. He was survived by his wife, two sons, and two daughters. His wife took over his job as constable.
A portion of SW 84 Avenue was dedicated the Officer Luther T. Hardison Avenue.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 26 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location Alabama
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Paroled in 1969