Police Officer Donald L. Harding

Southfield Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Sunday, August 5, 1962

Add to My Heroes

Donald L. Harding

Police Officer Donald Harding was killed while pursuing drag racers on Eight Mile Road.

Officer Harding and his partner spotted two cars attempting to race near Beech Road. As they pursued the vehicles, one of them intentionally swerved toward the patrol vehicle, forcing them to skid on the road. The car struck a tree. Officer Harding was killed instantly. His partner was critically injured.

The driver of the vehicle was never apprehended.

Officer Harding was a United States National Guard veteran and had served with the Southfield Police Department for one year. He was survived by his wife and daughter.

Bio

  • Age 27
  • Tour 1 year
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicle pursuit
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Never apprehended

traffic patrol, vehicle pursuit

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand