Lieutenant Walter Lee Harden, Sr.

Macon Police Department, Georgia

End of Watch Monday, May 11, 1987

Add to My Heroes

Walter Lee Harden, Sr.

Lieutenant Walter Harden died from injuries sustained in an automobile crash on Shurling Road in Macon at 11:45 am.

His patrol car slid on the rain-slicked road and struck a guardrail west of Walnut Creek Road. He died at the scene.

Lieutenant Harden had served with the Macon Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife, daughter, three sons, his mother, five sisters, and four grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, single vehicle crash, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand