Groton City Police Department, Connecticut
End of Watch Sunday, January 16, 1994
Add to My HeroesWilliam J. Snyder, Sr.
Officer William Snyder succumbed to injuries sustained in October 1993 after being struck by a car while directing traffic at a construction zone in which the road had been reduced to one lane.
The driver of an approaching car disregarded Officer Snyder's signals to stop and struck him as he attempted to move to safety. It is believed the elderly driver did not see Officer Snyder due to other distractions.
Officer Snyder never regained consciousness after being injured and succumbed to his injuries three months later.
Officer Snyder was a United States Navy Vietnam War veteran and had served with the Groton Police Department for 18 years. He was survived by his wife, son, and daughter.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 18 years
- Badge 48
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle
- Incident Date Saturday, October 16, 1993