Special Agent Dale M. Harbolt

Special Agent Dale M. Harbolt

United States Department of the Treasury - Bureau of Alcohol, Tobacco and Firearms, U.S. Government

End of Watch Monday, June 7, 1976

Add to My Heroes

Dale M. Harbolt

Special Agent Dale Harbolt was killed in an airplane crash while flying a department Cessna from Dallas to Oklahoma City.

The plane crashed in a residential area as he attempted to make an emergency landing at Wiley Post Airport after running low on fuel.

Agent Harbolt had served with the ATF for almost 11 years and eight years with the Oklahoma City Police Department. He was survived by his wife, son, & daughter. He had also served in the US Army.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 19 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Oklahoma