Walker County Sheriff's Office, Alabama
End of Watch Saturday, September 13, 1952
Add to My HeroesFrank Harbison
Deputy Harbison and Deputy Herman Treece were shot and killed while searching a home for illegal liquor. The suspect surrendered to the county coroner during a massive manhunt.
The suspect was convicted of manslaughter and sentenced to 5 years in prison November 5, 1952.
Deputy Harbison was a World War II veteran. He was to be married in November.
Bio
- Age 27
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun; Pistol
- Offender Sentenced to 5 years