Illinois Department of Corrections, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, November 30, 1984
Add to My HeroesCecil H. Harbison
Correctional Officer Cecil Harbison was stabbed to death at the Menard Correctional Center.
A convicted murderer, who had been indecisive about going to the recreation yard, was left locked in his cell by Correctional Officer Harbison until the other inmates returned later that morning. When Correctional Officer Harbison turned the crank to permit the other inmates back into their cells, the suspect charged him, stabbing him a dozen times with a shank.
The inmate was convicted of murder and sentenced to death, but later committed suicide in his cell.
Correctional Officer Harbison had served with the Illinois Department of Corrections for only six months and would have become certified within a few weeks. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 6 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Shank
- Offender Committed suicide