Racine Police Department, Wisconsin
End of Watch Wednesday, May 15, 1963
Add to My HeroesJames J. Hantschel
Detective James Hantschel was shot and killed while he and another detective transported a fraud suspect to the police station.
The suspect, who was sitting in the backseat with the other detective, managed to gain control of his handgun and shot him. He then ordered Detective Hantschel to drive to a nearby park where he shot and killed him and then fled on foot. The suspect was captured later that day after he was found hiding in a nearby garage. The other detective recovered from his wounds.
The suspect, 26, was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 30 years to life on May 9, 1964. In 1972 he was pardoned by Governor Patrick J. Lucey.
Detective Hantschel had served with the Racine Police Department for 14 years. He is survived by his wife and four children. He was a World War II veteran.
Bio
- Age 38
- Tour 14 years
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Officer's handgun
- Offender Pardoned in 1972