Winston-Salem Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Saturday, January 15, 1994
Add to My HeroesRobert Buitrago
Officer Robert Buitrago was shot and killed while attempting to stop a robbery at a grocery store where he was shopping, despite being unarmed.
The suspect, 38, was apprehended and sentenced to death. As of June 9, 2023, he remains on death row.
Officer Buitrago, who served in the U.S. Marine Corps for 4 years, had served with the Winston-Salem Police Department for only 6 months.
Bio
- Age 23
- Tour 6 months
- Badge 541
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Sentenced to death