Deputy Sheriff Daniel Stanley Hansford

Calhoun County Sheriff's Office, Florida

End of Watch Friday, November 17, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Daniel Stanley Hansford

Deputy Daniel Hansford was shot and killed while attempting to arrest an escaped prisoner. The suspect opened fire on Deputy Hansford with a shotgun, striking him in the head. The man fled the scene but was arrested, convicted of Deputy Hansford's murder, and sentenced to life. The Florida State Pardons Board pardoned him on July 31, 1920.

Deputy Hansford was survived by his expectant wife, two children, parents, and five siblings. He is buried at Chipola Cemetery in Altha, Florida.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Pardoned in 1920