Atlanta Police Department, Georgia
End of Watch Friday, January 14, 1994
Add to My HeroesWyley Hart Shepherd, Sr.
Police Officer Wyley Shepherd died from injuries sustained 31 years earlier in a motorcycle crash at the intersection of Campbellton Road and Pinehurst Drive when another car ran a stop sign.
He had remained in a coma from the time of the crash until the time of his death.
Officer Shepherd had served with the Atlanta Police Department for three years. He is survived by his wife and son.
Bio
- Age 56
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Motorcycle crash
- Incident Date Wednesday, March 20, 1963