Syracuse Police Department, New York
End of Watch Thursday, June 13, 1929
Add to My HeroesJames Hannon
Officer Hannon was shot and killed when he interrupted a burglary in progress at a pharmacy. He was walking his beat, checking business doors, when he noticed that one of the doors was open. He immediately went to the closest call box and called for assistance. He then returned to the store and arrested one of the suspects as the man came out of the store. During the arrest a second suspect opened fire on Officer Hannon, striking him in the elbow.
Despite being wounded Officer Hannon recorded the license plate number of the fleeing car. The two suspects were apprehended as a result.
Officer Hannon suffered a heart attack while undergoing corrective surgery six weeks later.
Officer Hannon had served with the Syracuse Police Department for 4 years. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour 4 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, May 1, 1929
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Apprehended