Sergeant Robert T. Hannah

Sergeant Robert T. Hannah

Billings Police Department, Montana

End of Watch Saturday, July 2, 1904

Add to My Heroes

Robert T. Hannah

Sergeant Robert Hannah was shot and killed when he responded to a robbery at a local saloon. Two robbery suspects entered a local saloon and gambling hall through a rear door. As they entered the building, two customers heard the commotion and left through the front door. The two customers went to the police station and reported the robbery.

Sergeant Hannah, the Yellowstone County Sheriff and a Northern Pacific detective responded to the robbery. When they arrived, a gun battle ensued and both Sergeant Hannah and the Yellowstone County Sheriff were wounded.

The Yellowstone County Sheriff suffered a minor wound to his hand, however, Sergeant Hannah suffered more serious wounds and died later that day. Two suspects were arrested and one confessed to murdering Sergeant Hannah. Both suspects escaped from the Yellowstone County Jail two months later.

Segeant Hannah was survived by his wife Amelia, his sons Robert and John, and his daughters Margaret and Gertrude.

Bio

  • Age 51
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Escaped