Patrolman Winfred O. Hanna

Patrolman Winfred O. Hanna

Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol, Texas

End of Watch Monday, January 25, 1954

Add to My Heroes

Winfred O. Hanna

Patrolman Winfred Hanna was shot and killed while searching for a subject who had just shot and critically wounded his estranged wife.

Patrolman Hanna, his partner, and the Bowie County Sheriff's Office sheriff located the subject near railroad tracks outside of Bassett, Texas. The officers split up in an attempt to apprehend the subject. When Patrolman Hanna confronted the subject, a gunbattle ensued, and Patrolman Hanna was killed. Later in the day, the subject shot at four patrolmen when cornered. All four returned fire, killing him.

Patrolman Hanna was a United States Army WWII veteran and had served with the Texas Department of Public Safety - Texas Highway Patrol for seven years. He was survived by his wife, parents, brother, and sister

Bio

  • Age 37
  • Tour 7 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Shot and killed

domestic, arrest attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand