Captain George Thomas Hanlon

Captain George Thomas Hanlon

Hammond Police Department, Indiana

End of Watch Sunday, May 16, 1937

Add to My Heroes

George Thomas Hanlon

Captain George Hanlon was directing traffic around an automobile accident when he was struck by a drunken driver and thrown 111 feet. He suffered fatal injuries as a result of the incident.

Captain Hanlon had served with the Hammond Police Department for over 36 years.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 36 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Vehicular assault
  • Weapon Automobile; Alcohol involved
  • Offender Not available