Patrolman Martin A. Hanke

Patrolman Martin A. Hanke

New York City Police Department, New York

End of Watch Tuesday, October 18, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Martin A. Hanke

Patrolman Hanke was accidentally shot and killed at a police firing range in the basement of the Fourteenth Regiment Armory in Brooklyn. Patrolman Hanke was serving as a pistol instructor when he was accidentally shot by a recruit. Patrolman Hanke had given the "fire" command to the recruit in the next lane over. The other recruit was startled by the command and accidentally pulled the trigger, striking Patrolman Hanke in the abdomen.

Patrolman Hanke was assigned to the Fourth Avenue Precinct (modern day 68th Precinct) but had been temporarily assigned as a pistol instructor. He had been with the agency for nine years and was survived by his wife and 5-year-old daughter.

Bio

  • Age 39
  • Tour 9 years
  • Badge 6751

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand