Chief Henry E. Hand

Chief Henry E. Hand

Montgomery Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Tuesday, December 13, 1938

Add to My Heroes

Henry E. Hand

Chief of Police Henry Hand was shot and killed in an unprovoked attack while walking on Houston Avenue at approximately 10:30 am. The suspect, who held a grudge against police officers, walked up to Chief Hand and opened fire on him with a shotgun without warning, shooting him twice.

The suspect, 34, was arrested and confessed to shooting Chief Hand. His signed written statement ending with "justice has been done". On June 16, 1939, he entered a plea of guilty of murder.

Chief Hand had served with the Montgomery Borough Police Department for three years and had previously served with the Pennsylvania State Highway Patrol. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 36
  • Tour 3 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Convicted of murder

ambush