Sheriff Mac Wesley Hancock

Sheriff Mac Wesley Hancock

Cochran County Sheriff's Department, Texas

End of Watch Monday, May 3, 1948

Add to My Heroes

Mac Wesley Hancock

Sheriff Mac Hancock was killed in an automobile accident on the Levelland-Whiteface Highway while returning from Huntsville after dropping off a prisoner at 4 pm.

His vehicle struck a piece of construction equipment during a heavy dust storm.

Sheriff Hancock had served with the Cochran County Sheriff's Department for three years and served in law enforcement for 32 years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, six daughters, and 13 grandchildren.

Bio

  • Age 60
  • Tour 32 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

routine driving, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand