Orlando Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Tuesday, January 9, 1990
Add to My HeroesTerry N. Thuma
Investigator Terry Thuma died of complications caused by a gunshot wound he received 13 years prior.
Investigator Thuma was paralyzed from the breast bone down, between vertebrae T5 and T6, after being shot while serving a drug warrant on July 23, 1977. He came down with a fast acting pneumonia and died in his sleep on January 9, 1990, as a result.
The suspect who shot Investigator Thuma was apprehended but acquitted of the charges.
At the time of his death, Investigator Thuma had served with the Orlando Police Department for over 19 years. He was survived by his two children.
Bio
- Age 40
- Tour 19 years, 6 months
- Badge 77
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Saturday, July 23, 1977
- Weapon Rifle; .22 caliber
- Offender Apprehended