Police Officer Joseph Hamperian

New York City Transit Police Department, New York

End of Watch Thursday, September 22, 1983

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Hamperian

Officer Joseph Hamperian was struck and killed by an automobile. He was in plainclothes working a pick-pocket detail at a bus stop in Brooklyn when the incident happened.

Officer Hamperian was assigned to the Transit Street Crimes Unit and had served for just under three years. He was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 25
  • Tour 2 years, 10 months
  • Badge 4461

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Incident Date Wednesday, September 21, 1983

foot patrol

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand