Trooper Richards F. Hammond

Trooper Richards F. Hammond

Michigan State Police, Michigan

End of Watch Wednesday, January 20, 1937

Add to My Heroes

Richards F. Hammond

Trooper Richard Hammond was shot and killed while transporting a prisoner to jail.

He and another trooper had arrested two men for stealing a car. The second trooper was transporting the second suspect in the stolen car when he noticed that Trooper Hammond was no longer following him. When he turned around he located the car and was fired upon by the suspect.

The suspect had managed to conceal a handgun in his pant leg and overpowered Trooper Hammond before shooting him execution-style. The suspect later pled guilty and was sentenced to life. He died in prison of cancer on July 9th, 1951.

Trooper Hammond was survived by his parents.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Died in prison

auto theft, prisoner custody, transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand