Fair Bluff Police Department, North Carolina
End of Watch Friday, October 15, 1976
Add to My HeroesLenneau Dowell Hammond
Chief of Police Lenneau Hammond was killed in an automobile crash in Fairmount, North Carolina, while chasing two bank robbers.
The pursuit entered the area as the Farmers Day Parade was just ending and a vehicle pulled out in front of his patrol car. In an attempted to avoid striking the vehicle he swerved to the right and struck a tree on the edge of the road. He was transported to a local hospital where he later succumbed to his injuries.
The suspects he was chasing were later caught by state troopers.
Chief Hammond had served with the Fair Bluff Police Department for eight years. He was survived by his wife, four sons, father, and 11 siblings.
Bio
- Age 52
- Tour 8 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Not available