Detective Charles Dewitt Hammond

Muskegon Police Department, Michigan

End of Watch Saturday, October 31, 1925

Add to My Heroes

Charles Dewitt Hammond

Detective Charles Hammond was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man for passing a counterfeit bill.

He asked the man to return to the police station with him, and as they did so, the man attempted to flee on foot. As Detective Hammond chased him, the suspect turned and shot him in the alley behind city hall. Although wounded, Detective Hammond continued to chase the suspect and apprehended him. He gained control of the suspect's handgun and shot and killed him.

The suspect was a convicted felon who had escaped federal prison in Georgia. An accomplice of the killer was executed in 1926 for killing Officer James Skelly in 1924.

Detective Hammond had been employed with the Muskegon Police Department for 13 years. He was survived by his wife and four children.

He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Muskegon, Michigan.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 13 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and killed

arrest attempt, convicted felon, counterfeiters, escapee

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand