Police Officer E. Holt Hammon

Police Officer E. Holt Hammon

Webster Springs Police Department, West Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, September 2, 1944

Add to My Heroes

E. Holt Hammon

Officer Hammon succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained three days earlier when he was shot in the line of duty.

He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 42
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Tuesday, August 29, 1944
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Not available