Terrell County Sheriff's Office, Georgia
End of Watch Tuesday, November 11, 1980
Add to My HeroesJack William Hammack, Sr.
Deputy Jack Hammack was stabbed while transporting a prisoner to the doctor's office. The prisoner produced a knife and stabbed him. The prisoner then took his weapon and shot him as well. The prisoner was convicted and life without parole was added to his sentence.
Deputy Hammack was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age Not available
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Stabbed
- Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
- Offender Not available