Jackson County Sheriff's Office, Florida
End of Watch Sunday, October 28, 1934
Add to My HeroesDave Ham
Deputy Sheriff Dave Ham was shot and killed while transporting prisoners to the Washington County Jail.
Deputy Ham and the sheriff were transporting three convicted bank robbers when one of them suddenly produced a gun and opened fire, fatally wounding him. Despite being wounded, Deputy Ham returned fire but the shot went wild and struck another prisoner.
The 19-year-old prisoner was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was eventually released and died in 1972.
The sheriff grabbed the gun and subdued the prisoner. It was later discovered that the gun had been slipped to the prisoner just before the trip began.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life